It is currently Fri Oct 31, 2014 11:31 pm



- - - - Chat! - - - -


Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
 "Steam must be running to play this game" - Special Ops LAN 
Author Message
TeknoCricket
TeknoCricket
Random avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 1:02 am
Posts: 4
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
Post "Steam must be running to play this game" - Special Ops LAN
Hi there...

I've got trouble with the special ops launcher. I bought the game in a store, and installed it using the DVDs. I followed all the instructions in the readme, but I keep getting the message "Steam must be running to play this game" when executing the previously created shortcut.

Any idea?

(And no, I don't want to crack my game for that. Don't want to take the risk of getting caught by IW or steam.)

Edit : useful information : when running "iw4sp.exe" directly, the "steam must be running..." message shows up too, though steam is running...


Wed Dec 23, 2009 1:51 am
Profile
TeknoWoman
TeknoWoman
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2009 3:04 am
Posts: 127
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
Post Re: "Steam must be running to play this game" - Special Ops LAN
personne3000 wrote:
Hi there...

I've got trouble with the special ops launcher. I bought the game in a store, and installed it using the DVDs. I followed all the instructions in the readme, but I keep getting the message "Steam must be running to play this game" when executing the previously created shortcut.

Any idea?

(And no, I don't want to crack my game for that. Don't want to take the risk of getting caught by IW or steam.)

Edit : useful information : when running "iw4sp.exe" directly, the "steam must be running..." message shows up too, though steam is running...

If You Bought The Game... Why Running From IW4MP.exe? Run From Steam ;-)

_________________
Mw2 Sucks! Till IW Release Dedicated server's im Not Buying That Game!! :D
Everybody should have done that :) Because Those Fags Should Just Release It By There Self Not Letting TeknoGods Do It :(
Image
[youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2VFTL8ZLrzk[/youtube]


Wed Dec 23, 2009 2:43 am
Profile
TeknoHorse
TeknoHorse
Random avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2009 8:46 pm
Posts: 306
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
Post Re: "Steam must be running to play this game" - Special Ops LAN
lol yea go into steam click the my games tab and runnnnnnnnn

_________________
Image


Wed Dec 23, 2009 3:14 am
Profile
TeknoCricket
TeknoCricket
Random avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2009 10:57 am
Posts: 8
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
Post Re: "Steam must be running to play this game" - Special Ops LAN
or maybe you are following too much instructions :-P


Wed Dec 23, 2009 3:26 am
Profile
TeknoCricket
TeknoCricket
Random avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 1:02 am
Posts: 4
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
Post Re: "Steam must be running to play this game" - Special Ops LAN
All right, this was in the topic subject, but I guess I haven't been quite clear.

I'm trying to use the special ops lan thing. If I run the game normally through steam, I won't be able to connect this way, and nobody will be able to connect to me right?


Sat Dec 26, 2009 10:53 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 5 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.